As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This studio headphones buying guide helps you choose the right gear for your workflow. You will compare driver types, impedance ratings, and connection styles to find equipment that matches your specific needs. The list includes 8 options selected strictly from their published specifications. We focus on technical details like weight, size, and back design rather than subjective opinions.

You can decide between closed-back isolation for tracking or open-back accuracy for mixing. The guide covers wired in-ear monitors for stage use and over-ear models for studio control rooms. Each recommendation highlights key attributes such as detachable cables or specific ohm ratings. Read on to see how these specs translate to practical use in your sessions.

Key Specs for Studio Headphones

Back Design

The back design determines how sound interacts with your environment. Closed-back models like the Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro block external noise, making them ideal for tracking vocals or instruments in noisy rooms. This isolation prevents sound leakage during recording sessions. Open-back designs, such as the DT 990 Pro, allow air to pass through the drivers. This creates a wider, more natural soundstage that many engineers prefer for mixing. However, open-backs do not isolate sound, so they require a quiet studio. You must choose based on whether you need isolation or spatial accuracy.

Look for

  • Closed-back for noise isolation
  • Open-back for wider soundstage
  • Match room acoustics to design

Connection Type

Connection type affects reliability and audio quality in professional settings. Wired connections, found in the Sony IER-M500 and Sennheiser IE 100 Pro, offer zero latency and consistent power. This stability is crucial for live monitoring and precise studio tracking. Wireless options, like the Beats Studio Pro, provide convenience but may introduce compression or latency depending on the codec. The Beats model supports lossless audio via USB-C, bridging the gap between wireless convenience and high fidelity. For critical work, wired setups remain the standard for direct signal paths.

Look for

  • Wired for zero latency
  • USB-C for lossless audio
  • Check codec support for wireless

Impedance Rating

Impedance, measured in Ohms, indicates how much power the headphones need to reach volume. The Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro comes in a 250 Ohm version, which requires dedicated amplification to drive properly. High-impedance headphones often offer better control and lower distortion when paired with the right gear. Lower impedance models, like the DT 990 Pro at 80 Ohm, can be driven by standard interfaces or laptops. You must match the impedance to your audio interface or amplifier to ensure optimal performance and prevent damage.

Look for

  • High Ohm for studio amps
  • Low Ohm for portable gear
  • Check interface output power

Driver Size and Type

Driver specifications define the core sound quality. The Sennheiser IE 100 Pro uses a 10-mm dynamic driver to deliver distortion-free sound in a compact form. Larger over-ear drivers, like those in the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x, often provide deeper bass response and broader frequency coverage. In-ear monitors rely on smaller drivers but offer better isolation due to their fit. You should evaluate driver size and type based on your preferred frequency response and whether you prioritize portability or full-range accuracy for mixing.

Look for

  • Dynamic drivers for bass
  • Driver size affects frequency
  • Match driver to genre

Fit and Comfort

Studio sessions often last for hours, making fit critical. Over-ear headphones like the Beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X provide a secure seal and cushioned ear cups for long-term wear. In-ear monitors, such as the Sony IER-M500, offer a lightweight, secure fit that stays in place during movement. The weight and size of the headphones also matter; the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x weighs 10.2 ounces, which is moderate for over-ears. You must ensure the headband and ear pads distribute pressure evenly to avoid fatigue during extended use.

Look for

  • Over-ear for cushioned comfort
  • In-ear for secure stability
  • Check weight for long sessions

Cable Features

Cable design impacts durability and maintenance in professional environments. Detachable cables, found in the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x and Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X, allow you to replace damaged wires without discarding the entire unit. This feature extends the lifespan of the headphones significantly. Fixed cables can be convenient but are harder to repair. You should look for models with robust connectors and replaceable cables to ensure reliability during frequent use and transport.

Look for

  • Detachable cables for easy repair
  • Check connector type
  • Look for reinforced strain relief

Types of Studio Headphones

Closed-back over-ear

Closed-back designs like the Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro provide essential isolation for tracking. The sealed enclosure prevents sound leakage, allowing you to record vocals or instruments without bleed. This makes them ideal for noisy environments or when you need to monitor at high volumes. You get reliable physical separation between the source and the room. The trade-off is a potentially narrower soundstage compared to open models. These are standard for engineers who prioritize accuracy and isolation over spacious imaging.

Open-back over-ear

Open-back headphones, such as the Beyerdynamic DT 990 PRO, offer a natural and wide soundstage. The open ear cups allow air and sound to pass through, creating a spacious listening experience. This design is best for critical listening and mixing in quiet, treated studios. You can hear spatial details more clearly, which helps in balancing tracks. However, they leak sound and let in external noise. They are not suitable for recording or noisy rooms. You need a dedicated amplifier for higher impedance models to drive them properly.

In-ear monitors

In-ear monitors like the Sony IER-M500 provide a secure and isolated fit directly in the ear canal. They are lightweight and ideal for live monitoring or studio sessions where mobility matters. The sealed fit blocks ambient noise effectively, allowing you to hear mix details clearly. They are less bulky than over-ear models, reducing fatigue during long sessions. The trade-off is a different sound signature that may feel less spacious. You prioritize stability and noise reduction over the traditional over-ear comfort and wider soundstage of larger headphones.

Avoid These Common Studio Headphone Mistakes

Ignoring impedance when using portable gear

Low-impedance headphones often sound thin or weak when paired with high-impedance interfaces. Check the ohm rating to ensure your source can drive them properly. High-impedance models require more power. Match the spec to your preamp to avoid muddy audio or insufficient volume levels during critical listening sessions.

Assuming all closed-back designs are identical

Isolation levels vary significantly between models. Some offer tight seals while others leak sound. Check the specific isolation claims in the specs. This matters for tracking vocals or drums. Poor isolation causes bleed into your microphone. Choose a model with verified sealing properties for your specific recording environment.

Overlooking driver size for frequency response

Driver diameter influences bass extension and overall tonal balance. Larger drivers often provide deeper low-end response. Smaller drivers may offer faster transient response. Review the size and frequency range in the specifications. Ensure the driver matches your genre. Bass-heavy music requires different handling than vocal-focused production work.

Neglecting cable replacement options

Cables break frequently in studio environments. Some models feature detachable cables for easy replacement. Others have fixed wires that ruin the entire unit if damaged. Check for a detachable connector specification. This extends the product lifespan significantly. You can swap cables without buying new headphones when wear occurs.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Audio-Technica Over-Ear Studio Monitor Headphonescritical listening and studio isolation
2Beats Studio Pro Wireless ANC HeadphonesUsers wanting lossless audio and included repair coverage
3Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro Studio Headphonesstudio tracking with external amplification
4Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Studio Headphonesdirect connection recording and mixing
5Sony IER-M500 Wired In-Ear MonitorsLive monitoring and studio sessions requiring secure fit
6beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X Closed-Backtracking vocals and instruments with isolation
7beyerdynamic DT 990 PRO 80 Ohmcritical listening and mixing in quiet studios
8Sennheiser IE 100 Pro Wired IEMwired stage monitoring
1
Audio-Technica Over-Ear Studio Monitor Headphones

Audio-Technica Over-Ear Studio Monitor Headphones

Best for: critical listening and studio isolation

Form Factor
Circumaural
Detachable Cable
Detachable
Features
Detachable Cable
Use
Studio
Color
Black
Dimensions
11.4 × 10 × 4.1 inches

The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x is a professional studio monitor headphone designed for critical listening. It features 45-millimeter large aperture drivers with rare earth magnets and copper-clad aluminum wire voice coils. This circumaural design contours around your ears for excellent sound isolation in loud environments. The 90-degree swiveling earcups allow for easy one-ear monitoring. At 10.2 ounces, it offers a durable build with professional-grade materials for extended studio sessions.

Pros
  • 45-millimeter large aperture drivers with rare earth magnets
  • Circumaural design for excellent sound isolation
  • 90-degree swiveling earcups for one-ear monitoring
  • Detachable cable for easy replacement
Cons
  • Heavier at 10.2 ounces compared to lighter in-ear monitors
  • One-size fit limits customization for different head sizes
Good fit if
  • You need excellent sound isolation in loud environments
  • You require one-ear monitoring capability
  • You want a detachable cable for durability
Skip if
  • You prefer lightweight in-ear monitors
  • You need a specific size fit rather than one-size
  • You require wireless connectivity

Verdict: Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Studio Monitor is a solid choice for engineers who need reliable isolation and swivel functionality. It suits professionals who prioritize driver clarity and cable durability over lightweight comfort.

2
Beats Studio Pro Wireless ANC Headphones

Beats Studio Pro Wireless ANC Headphones

Best for: Users wanting lossless audio and included repair coverage

Connection Type
Wireless, USB-C, 3.5 mm
Noise Control
Active Noise Cancelling

These over-ear headphones feature a custom acoustic platform for balanced audio and active noise cancellation. They support lossless audio via USB-C and include a 3.5 mm analog option. The package includes AppleCare+ for two years, covering accidental damage and battery replacements below 80 percent capacity. They pair seamlessly with Apple and Android devices. This model is ideal for users who want durable wireless headphones with comprehensive repair support.

Pros
  • Active noise cancellation blocks distractions
  • USB-C lossless audio support
  • AppleCare+ covers accidental damage
  • Battery replacement if capacity drops below 80 percent
Cons
  • Only one color option listed for this specific bundle
  • Requires AppleCare+ subscription for the included repair benefits
  • Battery life duration is not specified in the data
Good fit if
  • You want lossless audio via USB-C
  • You need active noise cancellation
  • You want included accidental damage coverage
Skip if
  • You prefer open-back designs
  • You want wired-only connections
  • You need multiple color choices in this bundle

Verdict: Beats Studio Pro with AppleCare+ delivers balanced sound and lossless USB-C audio with included repair protection. It suits users who prioritize device compatibility and long-term service coverage over raw battery specifications.

3
Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro Studio Headphones

Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro Studio Headphones

Best for: studio tracking with external amplification

Back Design
Closed-Back
Impedance
250 Ohm
Detachable Cable
Fixed
Use
Studio
Dimensions
7 × 4 × 8.5 inches
Weight
9.5 ounces

The Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro (250 Ohm) is a closed-back studio headphone built for professional tracking. Its 250-ohm impedance requires a headphone amp or audio interface to reach full volume, so it is not suitable for phones. The closed-back design provides passive shielding to keep bleed out of your microphone. Weighing 9.5 ounces with a spring-steel headband, it supports long sessions in vocal booths or loud rooms.

Pros
  • 250-ohm impedance delivers reference-level sound when paired with proper amplification
  • Closed-back design offers passive shielding to prevent microphone bleed
  • Replaceable grey velour ear pads and spring-steel headband ensure comfort during long sessions
  • Includes a fixed 3m coiled cable and 1/4-inch adapter for studio connectivity
Cons
  • 250-ohm impedance is higher than 32-ohm or 80-ohm variants, requiring external amplification
  • 9.5-ounce weight is heavier than some lightweight in-ear monitors on this list
  • Fixed coiled cable limits mobility compared to detachable or wireless options
Good fit if
  • You use a dedicated headphone amp or audio interface for your studio setup
  • You need closed-back isolation to prevent sound leakage into microphones
  • You prefer replaceable velour ear pads for long-term comfort
Skip if
  • You plan to use these headphones directly with a smartphone without an amp
  • You need a lightweight, portable solution for on-the-go monitoring
  • You prefer detachable cables for easy replacement or upgrade

Verdict: Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 250 Ohm fits engineers who need reliable isolation and reference sound in a studio environment. It suits users with dedicated amplification gear who value build quality and replaceable parts.

4
Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Studio Headphones

Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Studio Headphones

Best for: direct connection recording and mixing

Back Design
Closed-Back
Impedance
48 Ohm
Detachable Cable
Detachable
Features
Detachable Cable
Use
Studio, Mixing
Color
Grey

These closed-back studio headphones use a 48-ohm impedance and the STELLAR.45 driver for accurate sound without needing an amplifier. The design includes detachable mini-XLR cables and replaceable velour ear pads for long-term use. Weighing 10.8 ounces, they provide isolation for recording. You should choose these if you need reliable studio monitoring that connects directly to laptops or interfaces.

Pros
  • 48-ohm impedance allows direct connection to laptops and phones
  • STELLAR.45 driver delivers precise, high-resolution audio
  • Closed-back design isolates sound for recording
  • Detachable mini-XLR cable simplifies replacement
Cons
  • 48-ohm impedance is lower than the 250-ohm option on the list
  • Closed-back design does not offer the natural soundstage of open-back models
Good fit if
  • You need headphones that work with mobile devices without an amp
  • You require isolation to prevent bleed during recording
  • You want replaceable ear pads for daily studio use
Skip if
  • You prefer the open-back soundstage of the DT 990 PRO
  • You need higher impedance for professional amplifier setups
  • You want in-ear monitors for portable monitoring

Verdict: beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Studio Headphones fit engineers who need reliable isolation and easy connectivity for tracking sessions. They suit users who prioritize driver accuracy and cable durability over open-air sound.

5
Sony IER-M500 Wired In-Ear Monitors

Sony IER-M500 Wired In-Ear Monitors

Best for: Live monitoring and studio sessions requiring secure fit

Form Factor
In-Ear Monitor
Connection Type
Wired
Noise Control
Noise Isolation
Use
Studio, Musicians
Dimensions
3.4 × 2.2 × 5.7 inches
Weight
2.47 ounces

The Sony IER-M500 are wired in-ear monitors designed for studio and live use. They feature a secure, stable fit with customizable ear tips and coreless ear hangers. The sealed structure provides strong noise isolation. You get accurate, balanced sound with a large acoustic chamber for full-range monitoring. At 2.47 ounces, they are lightweight for extended wear.

Pros
  • Secure fit with customizable ear tips and coreless ear hangers
  • Strong noise isolation from sealed structure
  • Accurate, balanced sound with full-range precision
  • Lightweight build at 2.47 ounces
Cons
  • Wired connection limits mobility compared to wireless options
  • In-ear form factor may not suit users preferring over-ear designs
  • Smaller size offers less passive isolation than large over-ear studio headphones
Good fit if
  • You need a secure, stable fit for live monitoring
  • You require strong noise isolation in high-noise environments
  • You prefer a lightweight, comfortable design for extended sessions
Skip if
  • You need wireless connectivity for freedom of movement
  • You prefer over-ear headphones for a different sound signature
  • You want a single-color aesthetic rather than red and blue

Verdict: Sony IER-M500 Wired In-Ear Monitors offer a secure, isolated fit for musicians needing accurate monitoring on stage or in the studio. They are ideal for performers who prioritize stability and noise reduction over wireless convenience.

6
beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X Closed-Back

beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X Closed-Back

Best for: tracking vocals and instruments with isolation

Back Design
Closed-Back
Impedance
48-ohm
Detachable Cable
Detachable
Use
Studio, Mixing
Dimensions
19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches
Weight
12.3 ounces

The beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X are closed-back studio headphones designed for recording and mixing. They feature the Stellar.45 driver for precise sound and a 48-ohm impedance that allows direct connection to interfaces or laptops without an amp. The package includes two detachable mini-XLR cables (1.8m and 3m) for flexible studio setups. Weighing 12.3 ounces, they offer isolation to prevent bleed during tracking.

Pros
  • 48-ohm impedance for direct connection to sources
  • Stellar.45 driver for precise studio sound
  • Closed-back design for isolation
  • Includes 1.8m and 3m detachable cables
Cons
  • Heavier at 12.3 ounces compared to lighter in-ear monitors
  • Closed-back design limits the natural soundstage of open-back alternatives
Good fit if
  • You need isolation to prevent bleed during vocal or instrument tracking
  • You want headphones that plug directly into interfaces without an amp
  • You prefer detachable cables for easy replacement
Skip if
  • You require a natural, open soundstage for critical mixing
  • You prioritize lightweight comfort for long sessions
  • You want in-ear monitors for maximum portability

Verdict: The beyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X fits engineers who need reliable isolation and easy connectivity for tracking sessions without extra amplification.

7
beyerdynamic DT 990 PRO 80 Ohm

beyerdynamic DT 990 PRO 80 Ohm

Best for: critical listening and mixing in quiet studios

Form Factor
Over-Ear
Back Design
Open-Back
Impedance
80 Ohm
Connection Type
Wired
Use
Studio
Ear Style
Stereo

The beyerdynamic DT 990 PRO is an open-back studio headphone with an 80-ohm impedance. It features a 5–35,000 Hz frequency response and weighs 9.5 ounces. The open-back design creates a wide soundstage for critical listening. You will appreciate the replaceable ear pads and German engineering. This model suits professionals and audiophiles seeking accurate spatial imaging for mixing and mastering tasks.

Pros
  • 80-ohm impedance works with studio outputs and home audio
  • Open-back design provides natural soundstage and spatial imaging
  • Extended 5–35,000 Hz frequency response for detailed audio
  • Replaceable circumaural ear pads for long-term comfort
Cons
  • Heavier 9.5-ounce build compared to lighter in-ear monitors
  • Open-back construction lacks noise isolation for noisy environments
  • Requires external amplifier for optimal performance due to impedance
Good fit if
  • You need open-back headphones for mixing and mastering
  • You want replaceable parts for long-term studio use
  • You prioritize soundstage width over noise isolation
Skip if
  • You require closed-back headphones for noise isolation
  • You need lightweight in-ear monitors for portability
  • You prefer wireless connectivity for your studio setup

Verdict: The beyerdynamic DT 990 PRO 80 Ohm delivers accurate spatial imaging for critical listening. It fits professionals who need replaceable parts and a wide soundstage for mixing.

8
Sennheiser IE 100 Pro Wired IEM

Sennheiser IE 100 Pro Wired IEM

Best for: wired stage monitoring

Form Factor
In-Ear Monitor
Connection Type
Wired
Driver Type
Dynamic
Use
Studio, Musicians
Dimensions
5.04 × 1.38 × 8.74 inches
Weight
5.29 ounces

The Sennheiser IE 100 Pro is a wired in-ear monitor designed for studio and stage use. It features a 10-mm dynamic transducer that delivers distortion-free sound. The slim, ergonomic design ensures a secure fit with high wearing comfort. Weighing 5.29 ounces, it includes a stage-proof cable with an internal duct. This model suits musicians who need precise monitoring in professional environments.

Pros
  • 10-mm dynamic broadband transducer
  • Distortion-free reproduction
  • Slim ergonomic construction
  • Stage-proof cable with internal duct
Cons
  • Heavier at 5.29 ounces compared to lighter IEMs
  • Wired connection limits mobility
  • Single driver design may lack multi-driver detail
Good fit if
  • You need a wired solution for live monitoring
  • You prefer a single dynamic driver for accurate sound
  • You value a secure and ergonomic fit
Skip if
  • You require wireless connectivity
  • You need multiple drivers for detailed sound separation
  • You prefer ultra-lightweight earphones under 3 ounces

Verdict: Sennheiser IE 100 Pro Wired IEM offers reliable wired monitoring with a 10-mm dynamic driver. It fits musicians who prioritize a secure fit and distortion-free sound on stage.

Specifications side by side

SpecAudio-Technica Over-Ear Studio Monitor HeadphonesBeats Studio Pro Wireless ANC HeadphonesBeyerdynamic DT 770 Pro Studio HeadphonesBeyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Studio HeadphonesSony IER-M500 Wired In-Ear Monitorsbeyerdynamic DT 700 PRO X Closed-Backbeyerdynamic DT 990 PRO 80 OhmSennheiser IE 100 Pro Wired IEM
Form FactorCircumaural–––In-Ear Monitor–Over-EarIn-Ear Monitor
Back Design––Closed-BackClosed-Back–Closed-BackOpen-Back–
Impedance––250 Ohm48 Ohm–48-ohm80 Ohm–
Connection Type–Wireless, USB-C, 3.5 mm––Wired–WiredWired
Driver Type–––––––Dynamic
Noise Control–Active Noise Cancelling––Noise Isolation–––
Detachable CableDetachable–FixedDetachable–Detachable––
Connection––––Wired–WiredWired
Fit––––––Over-Ear–
FeaturesDetachable Cable––Detachable Cable––––
UseStudio–StudioStudio, MixingStudio, MusiciansStudio, MixingStudioStudio, Musicians
ColorBlackLight BlueGrayGreyRed and Blue (Each earbud is different color)Black with GreyGrayRed
Type––––In-Ear Monitor––In-Ear Monitor
Ear Style––––––Stereo–
Dimensions11.4 × 10 × 4.1 inches–7 × 4 × 8.5 inches9.06 × 4.33 × 8.27 inches3.4 × 2.2 × 5.7 inches19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches8.7 × 4.7 × 9.1 inches5.04 × 1.38 × 8.74 inches
Weight10.2 ounces–9.5 ounces10.8 ounces2.47 ounces12.3 ounces9.5 ounces5.29 ounces
SizeOne-Size–250 OHMDT 770 PRO X–One Size80 OHMWired
ModelATH-M50x–DT 770 PRODT 770 PRO XIERM500Z.UC737704DT 990 PRO -cr508942

Frequently asked questions

What is the best impedance for studio headphones?

Impedance determines how much power the headphones need to reach adequate volume. High-impedance models like the Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 250 Ohm require dedicated amplification gear to drive them properly. Lower-impedance options, such as the DT 990 Pro 80 Ohm, work well with standard interfaces. Match the rating to your amplifier to avoid thin sound.

Are closed-back or open-back headphones better for mixing?

Open-back designs provide a wider soundstage, which helps with spatial imaging during critical listening and mixing. The Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro 80 Ohm offers this open-air feel. However, closed-back models like the DT 770 Pro X provide better isolation for tracking sessions. Choose open-back for quiet studios and closed-back for noisy environments.

Do studio headphones need detachable cables?

Detachable cables improve durability and convenience for long studio sessions. Models like the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x and Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X feature this design. If a cable fails, you can replace just the wire instead of discarding the entire unit. This feature supports professionals who prioritize cable durability and easy maintenance.

Which headphones are best for live stage monitoring?

In-ear monitors offer a secure fit and noise reduction for performers on stage. The Sony IER-M500 provides a stable, isolated fit for musicians needing accurate monitoring. The Sennheiser IE 100 Pro also delivers distortion-free sound with a 10-mm dynamic driver. These wired options prioritize stability and clarity over wireless convenience.

How important is lossless audio support in studio headphones?

Lossless audio support ensures high-fidelity playback for critical listening tasks. The Beats Studio Pro includes lossless USB-C audio capabilities. This feature suits users who prioritize device compatibility and sound accuracy. It allows you to hear the full detail of your recordings without compression artifacts affecting the final mix.

What weight range is comfortable for long mixing sessions?

Weight affects comfort during extended use in the studio. Most over-ear models weigh between 9.5 and 12.3 ounces. The Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 250 Ohm weighs 9.5 ounces, while the DT 700 PRO X weighs 12.3 ounces. Lighter options like the Sony IER-M500 in-ears weigh only 2.47 ounces. Choose based on your preference for over-ear or in-ear comfort.

Can I use studio headphones for casual listening?

Many studio headphones work well for casual listening due to their balanced sound signatures. The Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro 80 Ohm delivers accurate spatial imaging suitable for general music enjoyment. The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x also offers reliable isolation and driver clarity. However, closed-back designs may feel less natural for relaxed listening compared to open-back models.

See also